Panorpa neglecta Carpenter, 1931
Diagnosis: This species is a member of the virginica group that has wings with three complete bands and no humeral spots along the basal margin; males with a horn on the 6th abdominal tergite; male hypovalves that are very thin and extend to the base of the dististyles; ventral parameres that are long, unbranched, straight, and apically barbed; darkened medial core of the aedeagus; basal lobes of the dististyles with large projections; and male 9th tergite with rounded apico-medial indentation and relatively wide apical lobes (only about twice as long and broad). This species is also part of the virginica subgroup with wings that have slightly yellow-tinted wings. The male dististyles of Panorpa neglecta are not as well developed as other species in the group, especially along the dorsal margin of the basal lobe, where there is no development at all. The male ventral parameres reach only to the middle of the dististylar mesal cup.
Distribution – Geographical: This species is found in the southern Appalachians and across parts of Kentucky at lower elevations (Byers, 1993).
Distribution – Temporal: 19 - 30 September.
Ecology: Panorpa neglecta is often found associated with brambles, honeysuckle, greenbriar, and poison ivy. Other specimens have been collected mostly in pine woods with red gum and oaks, with shorter dogwood, sassafras, and mulberry (Byers, 1993). He observed that several of the individuals regurgitated a purplish fluid similar in color to the overripe poke berries abundant in the area and suggested that they were feeding on this fruit.
Biology: Nothing is known of immature stages or life cycle.
Notes: Panorpa neglecta is a member of the virginica species group that are each geographically isolated from each other. The range of P. virginica lies to the northeast of P. neglecta; that of P. choctow lies to the west; that of P. oconee lies to the east, and that of P. hungerfordi lies to the north. Byers (1993) has expressed some concern about geographical and morphological variations between P. neglecta and P. hungerfordi. These may be geographical variants of the same species.
Byers, G.W. 1993. Autumnal Mecoptera of southeastern United States. University of Kansas Science Bulletin, 55(2):57-96.
Carpenter, F.M. 1931. Revision of the Nearctic Mecoptera. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology. 72:205-277.