Classification Used in the Catalog of Fishes

1  Class Myxini
      1  Order Myxiniformes
                  1 Family Myxinidae
                        1  Subfamily Myxininae
                        2  Subfamily Eptatretinae
3  Class Petromyzonti
      5  Order Petromyzontiformes
                  2 Family Petromyzontidae
                  2.1 Family Geotriidae
                  2.2 Family Mordaciidae
4  Class Cladistii
      7  Order Polypteriformes
                  32 Family Polypteridae
5  Class Elasmobranchii
      6  Order Hexanchiformes
                  7 Family Hexanchidae
                  7.6 Family Chlamydoselachidae
      7  Order Heterodontiformes
                  8 Family Heterodontidae
      8  Order Orectolobiformes
                  9 Family Rhincodontidae
                  10.1 Family Parascylliidae
                  10.2 Family Brachaeluridae
                  10.3 Family Orectolobidae
                  10.4 Family Hemiscylliidae
                  10.5 Family Stegostomatidae
                  10.6 Family Ginglymostomatidae
      8.5  Order Lamniformes
                  11 Family Odontaspididae
                  11.2 Family Mitsukurinidae
                  11.3 Family Pseudocarchariidae
                  12 Family Lamnidae
                  12.1 Family Megachasmidae
                  12.2 Family Cetorhinidae
                  12.3 Family Alopiidae
      8.7  Order Carcharhiniformes
                  13.1 Family Pentanchidae
                  13.2 Family Scyliorhinidae
                  13.3 Family Proscylliidae
                  13.4 Family Pseudotriakidae
                  14.1 Family Leptochariidae
                  14.2 Family Triakidae
                        1  Subfamily Triakinae
                        2  Subfamily Galeorhininae
                  14.4 Family Hemigaleidae
                  14.5 Family Carcharhinidae
                  14.6 Family Sphyrnidae
      9  Order Squaliformes
                  15 Family Dalatiidae
                  15.1 Family Etmopteridae
                  15.2 Family Somniosidae
                  15.3 Family Oxynotidae
                  15.5 Family Centrophoridae
                  16 Family Squalidae
                  16.1 Family Echinorhinidae
      9.5  Order Pristiophoriformes
                  17 Family Pristiophoridae
      9.7  Order Squatiniformes
                  18 Family Squatinidae
      9.8  Order Pristiformes
                  19 Family Pristidae
      10  Order Torpediniformes
                  20.3 Family Narkidae
                  20.4 Family Narcinidae
                  20.5 Family Hypnidae
                  20.6 Family Torpedinidae
      10.5  Order Rajiformes
                  21 Family Rhinobatidae
                        1  Subfamily Rhinobatinae
                        2  Subfamily Rhynchobatinae
                        3  Subfamily Rhininae
                        4  Subfamily Platyrhininae
                  21.5 Family Arhynchobatidae
                  21.7 Family Crurirajidae
                  22 Family Rajidae
                  22.1 Family Anacanthobatidae
      10.6  Order Myliobatiformes
                  22.2 Family Plesiobatidae
                  22.3 Family Hexatrygonidae
                  23.1 Family Dasyatidae
                  23.2 Family Gymnuridae
                  23.3 Family Myliobatidae
                        1  Subfamily Myliobatinae
                        2  Subfamily Rhinopterinae
                        3  Subfamily Mobulinae
                  23.4 Family Urolophidae
                  23.5 Family Potamotrygonidae
                  23.6 Family Urotrygonidae
6  Class Holocephali
      1  Order Chimaeriformes
                  3 Family Callorhinchidae
                  4 Family Chimaeridae
                  5 Family Rhinochimaeridae
8  Class Actinopteri
      7.5  Order Acipenseriformes
                  33 Family Acipenseridae
                  34 Family Polyodontidae
      18  Order Lepisosteiformes
                  35 Family Lepisosteidae
      22  Order Amiiformes
                  36 Family Amiidae
      29  Order Osteoglossiformes
                  37 Family Osteoglossidae
                  37.5 Family Arapaimidae
                  38 Family Pantodontidae
                  39 Family Hiodontidae
                  40 Family Notopteridae
                  41 Family Mormyridae
                  42 Family Gymnarchidae
      30  Order Elopiformes
                  43 Family Elopidae
                  44 Family Megalopidae
      30.5  Order Albuliformes
                  45 Family Albulidae
                        1  Subfamily Albulinae
                        2  Subfamily Pterothrissinae
      31  Order Notacanthiformes
                  46 Family Halosauridae
                  47 Family Notacanthidae
      32  Order Anguilliformes
                  48.5 Family Protanguillidae
                  49 Family Anguillidae
                  50 Family Heterenchelyidae
                  51 Family Moringuidae
                  52 Family Chlopsidae
                  53 Family Myrocongridae
                  54 Family Muraenidae
                        1  Subfamily Uropterygiinae
                        2  Subfamily Muraeninae
                  57 Family Synaphobranchidae
                        1  Subfamily Ilyophinae
                        2  Subfamily Synaphobranchinae
                        3  Subfamily Simenchelyinae
                  58 Family Ophichthidae
                        1  Subfamily Myrophinae
                        2  Subfamily Ophichthinae
                  60 Family Colocongridae
                  62 Family Congridae
                        1  Subfamily Congrinae
                        2  Subfamily Bathymyrinae
                        3  Subfamily Heterocongrinae
                  62.5 Family Muraenesocidae
                  63 Family Derichthyidae
                  63.5 Family Nemichthyidae
                  64 Family Serrivomeridae
                  64.5 Family Nettastomatidae
      33  Order Saccopharyngiformes
                  64.7 Family Cyematidae
                  65 Family Saccopharyngidae
                  66 Family Eurypharyngidae
                  67 Family Monognathidae
      34  Order Clupeiformes
                  68 Family Denticipitidae
                  69 Family Clupeidae
                  69.5 Family Dussumieriidae
                  70 Family Engraulidae
                  71 Family Chirocentridae
                  71.5 Family Pristigasteridae
                  71.6 Family Sundasalangidae
      35  Order Gonorynchiformes
                  72 Family Chanidae
                  73 Family Gonorynchidae
                  74 Family Kneriidae
                  75 Family Phractolaemidae
      36  Order Cypriniformes
                  76 Family Cyprinidae
                        1  Subfamily Acheilognathinae
                        2  Subfamily Cultrinae
                        3  Subfamily Cyprininae
                        4  Subfamily Barbinae
                        5  Subfamily Labeoninae
                        6  Subfamily Squaliobarbinae
                        7  Subfamily Tincinae
                        8  Subfamily Xenocypridinae
                        9  Subfamily Gobioninae
                        11  Subfamily Leuciscinae
                        12  Subfamily Danioninae
                        13  Subfamily ex-danioninae
                        14  Subfamily No subfamily
                        15  Subfamily Alburninae
                        17  Subfamily Leptobarbinae
                        20  Subfamily Oxygastrinae
                  77 Family Psilorhynchidae
                  77.5 Family Cobitidae
                        1  Subfamily Botiinae
                        2  Subfamily Cobitinae
                  78 Family Balitoridae
                  78.1 Family Nemacheilidae
                  78.2 Family Serpenticobitidae
                  78.3 Family Vaillantellidae
                  79 Family Ellopostomatidae
                  79.5 Family Barbuccidae
                  80 Family Gyrinocheilidae
                  81 Family Catostomidae
      37  Order Characiformes
                  82 Family Citharinidae
                  82.1 Family Distichodontidae
                  82.5 Family Alestidae
                  82.7 Family Hepsetidae
                  83 Family Hemiodontidae
                  83.2 Family Parodontidae
                  85 Family Curimatidae
                  85.5 Family Prochilodontidae
                  85.6 Family Anostomidae
                  85.7 Family Chilodontidae
                  86 Family Erythrinidae
                  87 Family Lebiasinidae
                        1  Subfamily Lebiasininae
                        2  Subfamily Pyrrhulininae
                  88 Family Gasteropelecidae
                  89 Family Ctenoluciidae
                  90 Family Acestrorhynchidae
                        1  Subfamily Acestrorhynchinae
                        2  Subfamily Roestinae
                        18  Subfamily Heterocharacinae
                  90.5 Family Cynodontidae
                        1  Subfamily Cynodontinae
                  90.8 Family Serrasalmidae
                  91 Family Characidae
                        6  Subfamily Stethaprioninae
                        11  Subfamily Aphyocharacinae
                        12  Subfamily Characinae
                        13  Subfamily Tetragonopterinae
                        14  Subfamily Rhoadsiinae
                        15  Subfamily Cheirodontinae
                        19  Subfamily Jupiaba clade
                        20  Subfamily Pristellinae
                        21  Subfamily Astyanax clade
                        22  Subfamily Acestrorhamphinae
                        23  Subfamily Nematobrycon clade
                        24  Subfamily Gymnocharacinae
                        25  Subfamily Aphyoditeinae
                        26  Subfamily Stevardiinae
                        27  Subfamily Pseudochalceinae
                  91.1 Family Bryconidae
                        10  Subfamily Bryconinae
                        16  Subfamily Salmininae
                  91.2 Family Triportheidae
                        1  Subfamily Triportheinae
                        7  Subfamily Agoniatinae
                        8  Subfamily Clupeacharacinae
                  91.3 Family Iguanodectidae
                        9  Subfamily Iguanodectinae
                        17  Subfamily Bryconops clade
                  91.4 Family Chalceidae
                  91.5 Family Crenuchidae
                        1  Subfamily Crenuchinae
                        2  Subfamily Characidiinae
      38  Order Siluriformes
                  92 Family Diplomystidae
                  92.1 Family Lacantuniidae
                  93 Family Ictaluridae
                  93.5 Family Horabagridae
                  94 Family Bagridae
                  95 Family Cranoglanididae
                  95.5 Family Austroglanididae
                  96 Family Siluridae
                  96.5 Family Kryptoglanidae
                  97 Family Schilbeidae
                  98 Family Pangasiidae
                  99 Family Amblycipitidae
                  100 Family Amphiliidae
                        1  Subfamily Amphiliinae
                        2  Subfamily Leptoglaninae
                        3  Subfamily Doumeinae
                  101 Family Akysidae
                  102 Family Sisoridae
                        1  Subfamily Sisorinae
                        2  Subfamily Glyptosterninae
                  102.1 Family Erethistidae
                  103 Family Clariidae
                  104 Family Heteropneustidae
                  104.1 Family Claroteidae
                        1  Subfamily Claroteinae
                        2  Subfamily Auchenoglanidinae
                  105 Family Chacidae
                  106 Family Olyridae
                  107 Family Malapteruridae
                  108 Family Ariidae
                        1  Subfamily Galeichthyinae
                        2  Subfamily Ariinae
                        3  Subfamily Bagreinae
                  108.5 Family Anchariidae
                  109 Family Plotosidae
                  110 Family Mochokidae
                        1  Subfamily Chiloglanidinae
                        2  Subfamily Mochokinae
                  111 Family Doradidae
                  112 Family Auchenipteridae
                        1  Subfamily Centromochlinae
                        2  Subfamily Auchenipterinae
                  113 Family Pimelodidae
                  113.1 Family Pseudopimelodidae
                  113.2 Family Heptapteridae
                  116 Family Cetopsidae
                        1  Subfamily Cetopsinae
                        2  Subfamily Helogeninae
                  118 Family Aspredinidae
                  118.1 Family Nematogenyidae
                  119 Family Trichomycteridae
                        1  Subfamily Sarcoglanidinae
                        2  Subfamily Trichomycterinae
                        3  Subfamily Copionodontinae
                        4  Subfamily Trichogeninae
                        5  Subfamily Vandelliinae
                        6  Subfamily Stegophilinae
                        7  Subfamily Tridentinae
                        8  Subfamily Glanapteryginae
                  120 Family Callichthyidae
                        1  Subfamily Callichthyinae
                        2  Subfamily Corydoradinae
                  121 Family Loricariidae
                        1  Subfamily Lithogeninae
                        2  Subfamily Neoplecostominae
                        3  Subfamily Hypoptopomatinae
                        4  Subfamily Loricariinae
                        5  Subfamily Hypostominae
                        6  Subfamily Ancistrinae
                        8  Subfamily Delturinae
                  121.5 Family Scoloplacidae
                  122 Family Astroblepidae
                  219 Family Veliferidae
      39  Order Gymnotiformes
                  123.1 Family Sternopygidae
                  123.2 Family Apteronotidae
                  123.3 Family Rhamphichthyidae
                  123.4 Family Hypopomidae
                  123.5 Family Gymnotidae
      39.1  Order Esociformes
                  129 Family Esocidae
                  130 Family Umbridae
      40  Order Osmeriformes
                  131 Family Argentinidae
                  131.5 Family Microstomatidae
                  132 Family Bathylagidae
                  133 Family Opisthoproctidae
                  134 Family Alepocephalidae
                  135 Family Platytroctidae
                  135.5 Family Leptochilichthyidae
                  136 Family Lepidogalaxiidae
                  137 Family Osmeridae
                  138 Family Plecoglossidae
                  139 Family Salangidae
                  141 Family Retropinnidae
                        1  Subfamily Retropinninae
                        2  Subfamily Prototroctinae
                  142 Family Galaxiidae
                        1  Subfamily Aplochitoninae
                        2  Subfamily Galaxiinae
      40.1  Order Salmoniformes
                  143 Family Salmonidae
                        1  Subfamily Coregoninae
                        2  Subfamily Thymallinae
                        3  Subfamily Salmoninae
      41  Order Stomiiformes
                  144 Family Gonostomatidae
                  145 Family Sternoptychidae
                        1  Subfamily Maurolicinae
                        2  Subfamily Sternoptychinae
                  146 Family Phosichthyidae
                  147 Family Stomiidae
                        1  Subfamily Chauliodontinae
                        2  Subfamily Stomiinae
                        3  Subfamily Astronesthinae
                        4  Subfamily Melanostomiinae
                        5  Subfamily Malacosteinae
                        6  Subfamily Idiacanthinae
      41.5  Order Ateleopodiformes
                  152.5 Family Ateleopodidae
      42  Order Aulopiformes
                  153 Family Aulopidae
                  154 Family Chlorophthalmidae
                  154.1 Family Paraulopidae
                  154.5 Family Ipnopidae
                  154.6 Family Bathysauroididae
                  155 Family Scopelarchidae
                  156 Family Notosudidae
                  156.5 Family Giganturidae
                  157 Family Synodontidae
                        1  Subfamily Synodontinae
                        2  Subfamily Harpadontinae
                  157.5 Family Bathysauridae
                  159 Family Paralepididae
                  159.2 Family Anotopteridae
                  161 Family Evermannellidae
                  162 Family Omosudidae
                  163 Family Alepisauridae
                  164 Family Pseudotrichonotidae
      43  Order Myctophiformes
                  165 Family Neoscopelidae
                  166 Family Myctophidae
      43.5  Order Lampriformes
                  218 Family Lampridae
                  220 Family Lophotidae
                  221 Family Radiicephalidae
                  222 Family Trachipteridae
                  223 Family Regalecidae
                  224 Family Stylephoridae
8  Class Actinopterygii
      43.7  Order Polymixiiformes
                  236 Family Polymixiidae
8  Class Actinopteri
      45  Order Percopsiformes
                  167 Family Percopsidae
                  168 Family Aphredoderidae
                  169 Family Amblyopsidae
      46  Order Gadiformes
                  170 Family Muraenolepididae
                  170.5 Family Bregmacerotidae
                  170.7 Family Euclichthyidae
                  170.8 Family Macrouridae
                        1  Subfamily Bathygadinae
                        2  Subfamily Macrouroidinae
                        3  Subfamily Trachyrincinae
                        4  Subfamily Macrourinae
                  171 Family Moridae
                  172 Family Melanonidae
                  174 Family Gadidae
                  174.2 Family Lotidae
                  174.3 Family Phycidae
                  175 Family Merlucciidae
                        3  Subfamily Merlucciinae
                        4  Subfamily Steindachneriinae
      47  Order Ophidiiformes
                  177 Family Ophidiidae
                        1  Subfamily Brotulinae
                        2  Subfamily Brotulotaeniinae
                        3  Subfamily Ophidiinae
                        4  Subfamily Neobythitinae
                  178 Family Carapidae
                        1  Subfamily Carapinae
                        2  Subfamily Pyramodontinae
                        3  Subfamily Tetragondacninae
                  179 Family Bythitidae
                        1  Subfamily Bythitinae
                        2  Subfamily Brosmophycinae
                  180 Family Aphyonidae
                  180.1 Family Parabrotulidae
      48  Order Batrachoidiformes
                  181 Family Batrachoididae
                        1  Subfamily Porichthyinae
                        2  Subfamily Thalassophryninae
                        3  Subfamily Batrachoidinae
                        4  Subfamily Halophryninae
      49  Order Lophiiformes
                  182 Family Lophiidae
                  183 Family Antennariidae
                  183.2 Family Tetrabrachiidae
                  183.3 Family Lophichthyidae
                  184 Family Brachionichthyidae
                  185 Family Chaunacidae
                  186 Family Ogcocephalidae
                  187 Family Caulophrynidae
                  187.2 Family Neoceratiidae
                  187.3 Family Melanocetidae
                  187.4 Family Himantolophidae
                  187.5 Family Diceratiidae
                  192 Family Oneirodidae
                  193 Family Thaumatichthyidae
                  194 Family Centrophrynidae
                  194.1 Family Ceratiidae
                  194.2 Family Gigantactinidae
                  194.3 Family Linophrynidae
      50  Order Gobiesociformes
                  198 Family Gobiesocidae
                        1  Subfamily Gobiesocinae
                        2  Subfamily Cheilobranchinae
      51.5  Order Atheriniformes
                  213 Family Atherinidae
                        3  Subfamily Atherinomorinae
                        4  Subfamily Craterocephalinae
                        5  Subfamily Atherininae
                        6  Subfamily Bleheratherininae
                  213.1 Family Bedotiidae
                  213.2 Family Melanotaeniidae
                  213.3 Family Pseudomugilidae
                  213.5 Family Atherinopsidae
                        1  Subfamily Atherinopsinae
                        2  Subfamily Menidiinae
                  213.6 Family Notocheiridae
                  213.7 Family Isonidae
                  214 Family Telmatherinidae
                  215 Family Dentatherinidae
                  216 Family Phallostethidae
      52  Order Cyprinodontiformes
                  207 Family Aplocheilidae
                  207.1 Family Nothobranchiidae
                  208 Family Rivulidae
                  208.1 Family Profundulidae
                  208.2 Family Fundulidae
                  208.3 Family Valenciidae
                  209 Family Goodeidae
                        1  Subfamily Empetrichthyinae
                        2  Subfamily Goodeinae
                  210 Family Poeciliidae
                        1  Subfamily Poeciliinae
                        2  Subfamily Procatopodinae
                        3  Subfamily Aplocheilichthyinae
                  210.5 Family Cyprinodontidae
                        1  Subfamily Cubanichthyinae
                        2  Subfamily Cyprinodontinae
                  211 Family Anablepidae
                        1  Subfamily Anablepinae
                        3  Subfamily Oxyzygonectinae
      52.5  Order Beloniformes
                  201 Family Scomberesocidae
                  202 Family Belonidae
                  203 Family Hemiramphidae
                  203.2 Family Zenarchopteridae
                  204 Family Exocoetidae
                  205 Family Adrianichthyidae
                        1  Subfamily Oryziinae
                        2  Subfamily Adrianichthyinae
      53.5  Order Stephanoberyciformes
                  237 Family Stephanoberycidae
                  237.1 Family Hispidoberycidae
                  238 Family Melamphaidae
                  239 Family Gibberichthyidae
      54  Order Beryciformes
                  229 Family Monocentridae
                  230 Family Trachichthyidae
                  231 Family Anomalopidae
                  232 Family Diretmidae
                  233 Family Anoplogastridae
                  234 Family Berycidae
                  235 Family Holocentridae
                        1  Subfamily Holocentrinae
                        2  Subfamily Myripristinae
      54.5  Order Cetomimiformes
                  240 Family Rondeletiidae
                  241 Family Barbourisiidae
                  242 Family Cetomimidae
      55  Order Zeiformes
                  243.1 Family Cyttidae
                  243.2 Family Oreosomatidae
                        1  Subfamily Pseudocyttinae
                        2  Subfamily Oreosomatinae
                  243.3 Family Parazenidae
                        1  Subfamily Parazeninae
                        2  Subfamily Cyttopsinae
                  243.4 Family Zeniontidae
                  243.5 Family Grammicolepididae
                        1  Subfamily Macrurocyttinae
                        2  Subfamily Grammicolepidinae
                  245 Family Zeidae
      55.5  Order Incertae sedis
                  248.5 Family Elassomatidae
      56  Order Gasterosteiformes
                  249 Family Hypoptychidae
                  251 Family Gasterosteidae
                  251.1 Family Aulorhynchidae
                  252 Family Indostomidae
                  253 Family Pegasidae
      59  Order Syngnathiformes
                  254 Family Aulostomidae
                  255 Family Fistulariidae
                  256 Family Centriscidae
                        1  Subfamily Macroramphosinae
                        2  Subfamily Centriscinae
                  258 Family Solenostomidae
                  259 Family Syngnathidae
                        1  Subfamily Syngnathinae
                        2  Subfamily Hippocampinae
      61  Order Synbranchiformes
                  261 Family Synbranchidae
                  430 Family Mastacembelidae
                  431 Family Chaudhuriidae
      62  Order Scorpaeniformes
            1  Suborder Scorpaenoidei
                  262.1 Family Sebastidae
                        1  Subfamily Sebastinae
                        2  Subfamily Sebastolobinae
                  262.2 Family Setarchidae
                  262.3 Family Neosebastidae
                  262.4 Family Scorpaenidae
                        2  Subfamily Scorpaeninae
                        3  Subfamily Caracanthinae
                        5  Subfamily Pteroinae
                  262.5 Family Apistidae
                  262.6 Family Tetrarogidae
                  262.7 Family Synanceiidae
                        10  Subfamily Minoinae
                        11  Subfamily Choridactylinae
                        12  Subfamily Synanceiinae
                  262.8 Family Eschmeyeridae
                  263 Family Perryenidae
                  265 Family Aploactinidae
                  266 Family Pataecidae
                  266.1 Family Gnathanacanthidae
                  267 Family Congiopodidae
            2  Suborder Dactylopteroidei
                  260 Family Dactylopteridae
            3  Suborder Platycephaloidei
                  267.5 Family Plectrogeniidae
                  267.6 Family Parabembridae
                  267.7 Family Bembridae
                  268 Family Triglidae
                  268.1 Family Peristediidae
                  269.3 Family Hoplichthyidae
                  269.5 Family Platycephalidae
            4  Suborder Anoplopomatoidei
                  271 Family Anoplopomatidae
            5  Suborder Hexagrammoidei
                  272 Family Hexagrammidae
                        1  Subfamily Hexagramminae
                        2  Subfamily Pleurogramminae
                        3  Subfamily Ophiodontinae
                        4  Subfamily Oxylebiinae
                        5  Subfamily Zaniolepidinae
            5.7  Suborder Normanichthyoidei
                  274 Family Normanichthyidae
            6  Suborder Cottoidei
                  274.5 Family Rhamphocottidae
                  275 Family Ereuniidae
                  275.5 Family Bathylutichthyidae
                  276 Family Cottidae
                  277 Family Cottocomephoridae
                  277.3 Family Comephoridae
                  278.5 Family Abyssocottidae
                  278.7 Family Hemitripteridae
                  279 Family Psychrolutidae
                  280 Family Agonidae
                        1  Subfamily Agoninae
                        2  Subfamily Anoplagoninae
                        3  Subfamily Bathyagoninae
                        4  Subfamily Brachyopsinae
                        5  Subfamily Hypsagoninae
                        6  Subfamily Bothragoninae
                  281 Family Cyclopteridae
                  281.1 Family Liparidae
      63  Order Perciformes
            1  Suborder Percoidei
                  282 Family Centropomidae
                  282.5 Family Ambassidae
                  282.6 Family Percichthyidae
                  282.7 Family Perciliidae
                  282.8 Family Howellidae
                  282.9 Family Lateolabracidae
                  283 Family Latidae
                  283.1 Family Acropomatidae
                  283.2 Family Moronidae
                  283.4 Family Polyprionidae
                  283.5 Family Dinopercidae
                  284 Family Serranidae
                        1  Subfamily Serraninae
                        2  Subfamily Anthiinae
                        3  Subfamily Epinephelinae
                        4  Subfamily Liopropomatinae
                        7  Subfamily Grammistinae
                  284.4 Family Ostracoberycidae
                  284.5 Family Symphysanodontidae
                  284.6 Family Centrogenyidae
                  286 Family Pseudochromidae
                        1  Subfamily Pseudochrominae
                        2  Subfamily Pseudoplesiopinae
                        3  Subfamily Anisochrominae
                        4  Subfamily Congrogadinae
                        5  Subfamily Assiculinae
                        6  Subfamily Assiculoidinae
                  287 Family Grammatidae
                  287.1 Family Callanthiidae
                  288 Family Plesiopidae
                        1  Subfamily Plesiopinae
                        2  Subfamily Acanthoclininae
                  289.2 Family Opistognathidae
                  291 Family Terapontidae
                  292 Family Banjosidae
                  293 Family Kuhliidae
                  294 Family Centrarchidae
                  295 Family Percidae
                        1  Subfamily Percinae
                        2  Subfamily Luciopercinae
                        3  Subfamily Etheostomatinae
                  296 Family Priacanthidae
                  297 Family Apogonidae
                        1  Subfamily Apogoninae
                        2  Subfamily Pseudamiinae
                  297.1 Family Epigonidae
                  298 Family Dinolestidae
                  299 Family Sillaginidae
                  300 Family Malacanthidae
                        1  Subfamily Malacanthinae
                        2  Subfamily Latilinae
                  302 Family Lactariidae
                  302.1 Family Scombropidae
                  303 Family Pomatomidae
                  304 Family Rachycentridae
                  305 Family Echeneidae
                  306 Family Carangidae
                  307 Family Nematistiidae
                  308 Family Coryphaenidae
                  310 Family Menidae
                  311 Family Leiognathidae
                  312 Family Bramidae
                  313 Family Caristiidae
                  314 Family Arripidae
                  315 Family Emmelichthyidae
                  316 Family Lutjanidae
                  317 Family Caesionidae
                  318 Family Lobotidae
                  318.1 Family Datnioididae
                  318.5 Family Hapalogenyidae
                  319 Family Gerreidae
                  320 Family Haemulidae
                        1  Subfamily Haemulinae
                        2  Subfamily Plectorhinchinae
                  322 Family Sparidae
                  323 Family Centracanthidae
                  324 Family Lethrinidae
                  325 Family Nemipteridae
                  326 Family Sciaenidae
                  326.5 Family Polynemidae
                  327 Family Mullidae
                  329 Family Pempheridae
                  329.1 Family Glaucosomatidae
                  330 Family Leptobramidae
                  331 Family Bathyclupeidae
                  332 Family Toxotidae
                  333 Family Dichistiidae
                  334 Family Kyphosidae
                        1  Subfamily Girellinae
                        2  Subfamily Kyphosinae
                        3  Subfamily Scorpidinae
                        4  Subfamily Microcanthinae
                  334.5 Family Parascorpididae
                  335 Family Drepaneidae
                  335.5 Family Monodactylidae
                  338 Family Chaetodontidae
                  339 Family Pomacanthidae
                  340 Family Enoplosidae
                  341 Family Pentacerotidae
                        1  Subfamily Histiopterinae
                        2  Subfamily Pentacerotinae
                  342 Family Polycentridae
                  342.1 Family Nandidae
                  342.2 Family Badidae
                  342.3 Family Pristolepididae
                  343 Family Oplegnathidae
                  348 Family Cirrhitidae
                  349 Family Chironemidae
                  350 Family Aplodactylidae
                  351 Family Cheilodactylidae
                  352 Family Latridae
                  354 Family Cepolidae
            2  Suborder Mugiloidei
                  355 Family Mugilidae
            5  Suborder Labroidei
                  344 Family Cichlidae
                        1  Subfamily Etroplinae
                        2  Subfamily Ptychochrominae
                        3  Subfamily Pseudocrenilabrinae
                        4  Subfamily Cichlinae
                  345 Family Embiotocidae
                  346 Family Pomacentridae
                  358 Family Labridae
                  359 Family Odacidae
                  360 Family Scaridae
                        1  Subfamily Scarinae
                        2  Subfamily Sparisomatinae
            6  Suborder Zoarcoidei
                  361 Family Bathymasteridae
                  362 Family Zoarcidae
                        1  Subfamily Gymnelinae
                        2  Subfamily Lycodinae
                        3  Subfamily Lycozoarcinae
                        4  Subfamily Zoarcinae
                        6  Subfamily Neozoarcinae
                  363 Family Stichaeidae
                        1  Subfamily Stichaeinae
                        2  Subfamily Opisthocentrinae
                        3  Subfamily Lumpeninae
                        4  Subfamily Chirolophinae
                        5  Subfamily Xiphisterinae
                        6  Subfamily Azygopterinae
                  364 Family Cryptacanthodidae
                  365 Family Pholidae
                  366 Family Anarhichadidae
                  367 Family Ptilichthyidae
                  368 Family Zaproridae
                  369 Family Scytalinidae
            7  Suborder Notothenioidei
                  370 Family Bovichtidae
                  370.1 Family Pseudaphritidae
                  370.2 Family Eleginopsidae
                  371 Family Nototheniidae
                        1  Subfamily Pleurogrammatinae
                        2  Subfamily Nototheniinae
                        3  Subfamily Trematominae
                  372 Family Harpagiferidae
                  372.5 Family Artedidraconidae
                  373 Family Bathydraconidae
                        1  Subfamily Bathydraconinae
                        2  Subfamily Gymnodraconinae
                  374 Family Channichthyidae
            8  Suborder Trachinoidei
                  377 Family Chiasmodontidae
                  378 Family Champsodontidae
                  381 Family Trichodontidae
                  381.5 Family Ammodytidae
                  382 Family Trachinidae
                  383 Family Uranoscopidae
                  384 Family Trichonotidae
                  385 Family Creediidae
                  386 Family Leptoscopidae
                  387 Family Percophidae
                        1  Subfamily Percophinae
                        2  Subfamily Bembropinae
                        3  Subfamily Hemerocoetinae
                  388 Family Pinguipedidae
                  388.2 Family Cheimarrichthyidae
            8.5  Suborder Pholidichthyoidei
                  380 Family Pholidichthyidae
            9  Suborder Blennioidei
                  390.1 Family Tripterygiidae
                        2  Subfamily Notoclininae
                        5  Subfamily Tripterygiinae
                  390.2 Family Labrisomidae
                  390.3 Family Clinidae
                  390.4 Family Chaenopsidae
                  391 Family Dactyloscopidae
                  395 Family Blenniidae
                        2  Subfamily Blenniinae
                        5  Subfamily Salariinae
            10  Suborder Icosteoidei
                  396 Family Icosteidae
            13  Suborder Callionymoidei
                  399 Family Callionymidae
                  400 Family Draconettidae
            14  Suborder Gobioidei
                  401 Family Rhyacichthyidae
                  401.1 Family Odontobutidae
                  402 Family Eleotridae
                        1  Subfamily Butinae
                        2  Subfamily Eleotrinae
                        6  Subfamily Milyeringinae
                  402.5 Family Thalasseleotrididae
                  403 Family Gobiidae
                        1  Subfamily Sicydiinae
                        2  Subfamily Gobionellinae
                        3  Subfamily Oxudercinae
                        4  Subfamily Amblyopinae
                        5  Subfamily Gobiinae
                  406 Family Kraemeriidae
                  407 Family Microdesmidae
                        1  Subfamily Microdesminae
                        2  Subfamily Ptereleotrinae
                  407.5 Family Xenisthmidae
                  407.6 Family Schindleriidae
            15  Suborder Kurtoidei
                  296.5 Family Kurtidae
            16  Suborder Acanthuroidei
                  335.2 Family Ephippidae
                  336 Family Scatophagidae
                  408 Family Siganidae
                  408.1 Family Luvaridae
                  408.2 Family Zanclidae
                  409 Family Acanthuridae
            16.4  Suborder Scombrolabracoidei
                  411 Family Scombrolabracidae
            16.5  Suborder Sphyraenoidei
                  356 Family Sphyraenidae
            17  Suborder Scombroidei
                  412 Family Gempylidae
                  413 Family Trichiuridae
                        1  Subfamily Aphanopodinae
                        2  Subfamily Lepidopodinae
                        3  Subfamily Trichiurinae
                  417.5 Family Scombridae
                        1  Subfamily Gasterochismatinae
                        2  Subfamily Scombrinae
            17.5  Suborder Xiphioidei
                  415 Family Xiphiidae
                  417 Family Istiophoridae
            18  Suborder Stromateoidei
                  418 Family Amarsipidae
                  419 Family Centrolophidae
                  420 Family Nomeidae
                  421 Family Ariommatidae
                  422 Family Tetragonuridae
                  423 Family Stromateidae
            19  Suborder Anabantoidei
                  424 Family Anabantidae
                  425 Family Osphronemidae
                        1  Subfamily Macropodusinae
                        2  Subfamily Luciocephalinae
                        3  Subfamily Osphroneminae
                        4  Subfamily Belontiinae
                  426 Family Helostomatidae
            21  Suborder Channoidei
                  429 Family Channidae
            22  Suborder Caproidei
                  248 Family Caproidae
      64  Order Pleuronectiformes
                  432 Family Psettodidae
                  433 Family Citharidae
                  434.1 Family Scophthalmidae
                  434.2 Family Paralichthyidae
                  434.3 Family Bothidae
                  434.5 Family Achiropsettidae
                  435 Family Pleuronectidae
                        1  Subfamily Poecilopsettinae
                        2  Subfamily Rhombosoleinae
                        4  Subfamily Pleuronectinae
                        5  Subfamily Paralichthodinae
                  435.1 Family Samaridae
                  436 Family Achiridae
                  437 Family Soleidae
                  437.5 Family Cynoglossidae
                        1  Subfamily Symphurinae
                        2  Subfamily Cynoglossinae
      65  Order Tetraodontiformes
                  438 Family Triacanthodidae
                  439 Family Triacanthidae
                  440 Family Balistidae
                  440.5 Family Monacanthidae
                  440.7 Family Aracanidae
                  441 Family Ostraciidae
                  442 Family Triodontidae
                  443 Family Tetraodontidae
                  444 Family Diodontidae
                  445 Family Molidae
9  Class Coelacanthi
      1  Order Coelacanthiformes
                  31 Family Latimeriidae
10  Class Dipneusti
      4  Order Ceratodontiformes
                  28 Family Neoceratodontidae
      5  Order Lepidosireniformes
                  29 Family Lepidosirenidae
                  29.1 Family Protopteridae

Catalog of Fishes

Catalog of FishesThe Catalog of Fishes is the authoritative reference for taxonomic fish names, featuring a searchable on-line database.

Catalog of Fishes Glossary

Glossary of terms used in the Catalog of Fishes.

Family Group Names of Fishes

A working list of family-group names of recent fishes.