An electronic journal published by the California Academy of Sciences
ISSN 1545-150X [CD-ROM]
View Annotated Checklists arranged
Phylogenetic Classification of Fish Families
Click on a highlighted family name to view or download the checklist in postscript document format [PDF]
Introduction to the series Annotated Checklists of Fishes
1 Class Myxini1. Order Myxiniformes1. Myxinidae (hagfishes)1 Myxininae2 Eptatretinae
3 Class Cephalaspidomorphi5. Order Petromyzontiformes2. Petromyzontidae (lampreys)1 Petromyzontinae
2 Geotriinae
3 Mordaciinae
5 Class Elasmobranchii6. Order Hexanchiformes7. Hexanchidae (cow sharks)7.6 Chlamydoselachidae (frill sharks)
7. Order Heterodontiformes8. Heterodontidae (bullhead and horn sharks)
8. Order Orectolobiformes9. Rhincodontidae (whale sharks)10.1 Parascylliidae (collared carpet sharks)
10.2 Brachaeluridae (blind sharks)
10.3 Orectolobidae (wobbegons)
10.4 Hemiscylliidae (bamboo sharks)
10.5 Stegostomatidae (zebra sharks)
10.6 Ginglymostomatidae (nurse sharks)
8.5 Order Lamniformes11. Odontaspididae (sand tiger sharks)11.2 Mitsukurinidae (goblin sharks)
11.3 Pseudocarchariidae (crocodile sharks)
12. Lamnidae (mackerel sharks)
12.1 Megachasmidae (megamouth sharks)
12.2 Cetorhinidae (basking sharks)
12.3 Alopiidae (thresher sharks)
8.7 Order Carcharhiniformes13.2 Scyliorhinidae (cat sharks)13.3 Proscylliidae (finback catsharks)
13.4 Pseudotriakidae (false catsharks)
14.1 Leptochariidae (barbeled houndsharks)
14.2 Triakidae (houndsharks)
1 Triakinae2 Galeorhininae
14.4 Hemigaleidae (weasel sharks)14.5 Carcharhinidae (requiem sharks)
14.6 Sphyrnidae (hammerhead sharks)
9. Order Squaliformes15. Dalatiidae1 Etmopterinae2 Somniosinae (sleeper sharks)
3 Oxynotinae
4 Dalatiinae
15.1 Centrophoridae16. Squalidae (dogfish sharks)
16.1 Echinorhinidae (bramble sharks)
9.5 Order Pristiophoriformes17. Pristiophoridae (saw sharks)
9.7 Order Squatiniformes18. Squatinidae (angel sharks)
9.8 Order Pristiformes19. Pristidae (sawfishes)
10. Order Torpediniformes20. Torpedinidae (electric rays)1 Torpedininae2 Hypninae
20.2 Narcinidae1 Narcininae2 Narkinae
10.5 Order Rajiformes (skates and rays)21. Rhinobatidae (guitarfishes)1 Rhinobatinae2 Rhynchobatinae
3 Rhininae
4 Platyrhininae (thornbacks)
22. Rajidae (skates)22.1 Anacanthobatidae (smooth skates)
22.2 Plesiobatidae (deepwater stingrays)
22.3 Hexatrygonidae (sixgill stingrays)
23.1 Dasyatidae (stingrays)
23.2 Gymnuridae (butterfly rays)
23.3 Myliobatidae1 Myliobatinae (eagle rays)2 Rhinopterinae (cownose rays)
3 Mobulinae (manta and devil rays)
23.4 Urolophidae (round stingrays)23.5 Potamotrygonidae (river stingrays)
6 Class Holocephali1. Order Chimaeriformes3. Callorhinchidae (plownose chimaeras)4. Chimaeridae (shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes)
5. Rhinochimaeridae (longnose chimaeras)
8 Class Actinopterygii7. Order Polypteriformes32. Polypteridae (bichirs)
7.5 Order Acipenseriformes33. Acipenseridae (sturgeons)34. Polyodontidae (paddlefishes)
18. Order Lepisosteiformes35. Lepisosteidae (gars)
22. Order Amiiformes36. Amiidae (bowfins)
29. Order Osteoglossiformes37. Osteoglossidae (bonytongues)37.5 Arapaimidae (arapaimas)
38. Pantodontidae
39. Hiodontidae (mooneyes)
40. Notopteridae (knifefishes or featherbacks)
41. Mormyridae (elephantfishes)
42. Gymnarchidae
30. Order Elopiformes43. Elopidae (tenpounders and ladyfishes)44. Megalopidae (tarpons)
30.5 Order Albuliformes45. Albulidae (bonefishes)1 Albulinae2 Pterothrissinae
31. Order Notacanthiformes46. Halosauridae (halosaurs)47. Notacanthidae (spiny eels)
32. Order Anguilliformes49. Anguillidae (freshwater eels)50. Heterenchelyidae
51. Moringuidae (spaghetti eels)
52. Chlopsidae (false morays)
53. Myrocongridae
54. Muraenidae (morays)
1 Uropterygiinae2 Muraeninae
57. Synaphobranchidae1 Ilyophinae (arrowtooth eels)2 Synaphobranchinae (cutthroat eels)
3 Simenchelyinae (pugnose eels)
58. Ophichthidae (snake eels and worm eels)1 Myrophinae2 Ophichthinae
60. Colocongridae62. Congridae (conger eels)
1 Congrinae2 Bathymyrinae
3 Heterocongrinae (garden eels)
62.5 Muraenesocidae (pike conger eels)63. Derichthyidae (longneck eels)
63.5 Nemichthyidae (snipe eels)
64. Serrivomeridae (sawtooth eels)
64.5 Nettastomatidae (duckbill eels)
33. Order Saccopharyngiformes64.7 Cyematidae (bobtail eels)65. Saccopharyngidae (swallowers or whiptail gulpers)
66. Eurypharyngidae (umbrellamouth gulpers)
67. Monognathidae (monognathids)
34. Order Clupeiformes68. Denticipitidae (denticle herrings)69. Clupeidae (herrings, shads, sardines and allies)
70. Engraulidae (anchovies)
71. Chirocentridae (wolf herrings)
71.5 Sundasalangidae (Sundaland noodlefishes)
35. Order Gonorynchiformes72. Chanidae (milkfishes)73. Gonorynchidae
74. Kneriidae
75. Phractolaemidae
36. Order Cypriniformes76. Cyprinidae (minnows and carps)77. Psilorhynchidae
77.5 Cobitidae (loaches)
1 Botiinae2 Cobitinae
78. Balitoridae (hillstream and river loaches)1 Nemacheilinae2 Balitorinae (flat loaches)
80. Gyrinocheilidae (algae eaters)81. Catostomidae (suckers)
37. Order Characiformes82. Citharinidae1 Distichodontinae2 Citharininae
82.5 Alestiidae (African tetras)82.7 Hepsetidae
83. Hemiodontidae
1 Parodontinae2 Hemiodontinae
85. Curimatidae1 Curimatinae (curimatas)2 Prochilodontinae
85.1 Anostomidae1 Anostominae2 Chilodontinae
86. Erythrinidae (trahiras)87. Lebiasinidae
1 Lebiasininae2 Pyrrhulininae
88. Gasteropelecidae (freshwater hatchetfishes)89. Ctenoluciidae (pike-characids)
90. Acestrorhynchidae
90.5 Cynodontidae
1 Cynodontinae2 Roestinae
91. Characidae (characins)1 Glandulocaudinae4 Serrasalminae (piranhas and allies)
5 Characidiinae
6 Stethaprioninae
38. Order Siluriformes92. Diplomystidae (diplomystid catfishes)93. Ictaluridae (North American freshwater catfishes)
94. Bagridae (bagrid catfishes)
95. Cranoglanididae (armorhead catfishes)
96. Siluridae (sheatfishes)
97. Schilbeidae (schilbeid catfishes)
98. Pangasiidae (pangasid catfishes)
99. Amblycipitidae (torrent catfishes)
100. Amphiliidae (loach catfishes)
101. Akysidae (stream catfishes)
101.1 Parakysidae (parakysid catfishes)
102. Sisoridae (sisorid catfishes)
102.1 Erethistidae
103. Clariidae (airbreathing or labyrinth catfishes)
104. Heteropneustidae (airsac catfishes)
105. Chacidae (squarehead or angler catfishes)
106. Olyridae (olyrid catfishes)
107. Malapteruridae (electric catfishes)
108. Ariidae (sea catfishes)
109. Plotosidae (eeltail catfishes)
110. Mochokidae (squeakers and unside-down catfishes)
111. Doradidae (thorny catfishes)
112. Auchenipteridae (auchenipterid catfishes)
113. Pimelodidae (long-whiskered catfishes)
114. Ageneiosidae (bottlenose or barbelless catfishes)
115. Helogeneidae (helogeneid catfishes)
116. Cetopsidae (whalelike catfishes)
117. Hypophthalmidae (loweye catfishes)
118. Aspredinidae (banjo catfishes)
1 Bunocephalinae2 Aspredininae
3 Hoplomyzontinae
119. Trichomycteridae (parasitic catfishes and candirus)120. Callichthyidae (callichthyid armored catfishes)
121. Loricariidae (suckermouth armored catfishes)
121.5 Scoloplacidae (spiny dwarf catfishes)
122. Astroblepidae (climbing catfishes)
39. Order Gymnotiformes (knifefishes)123.1 Sternopygidae (glass knifefishes)123.2 Apteronotidae (ghost knifefishes)
123.3 Rhamphichthyidae (sand knifefishes)
123.4 Hypopomidae
123.5 Gymnotidae (nakedback knifefishes)
123.6 Electrophoridae (electric knifefishes)
39.1 Order Esociformes129. Esocidae (pikes)130. Umbridae (mudminnows)
40. Order Osmeriformes131. Argentinidae (argentines)131.5 Microstomatidae
132. Bathylagidae (deepsea smelts)
133. Opisthoproctidae (spookfishes or barreleyes)
134. Alepocephalidae (slickheads)
135. Platytroctidae (tubeshoulders)
135.5 Leptochilichthyidae (leptochilichthyids)
136. Lepidogalaxiidae (salamanderfishes)
137. Osmeridae (smelts)
138. Plecoglossidae (ayu fishes)
139. Salangidae (icefishes or noodlefishes)
141. Retropinnidae (New Zealand smelts)
1 Retropinninae (southern smelts)2 Prototroctinae (southern graylings)
142. Galaxiidae (galaxiids)1 Aplochitoninae2 Galaxiinae
40.1 Order Salmoniformes143. Salmonidae (salmonids)1 Coregoninae (whitefishes)2 Thymallinae (graylings)
3 Salmoninae (salmons, trouts, chars and allies)
41. Order Stomiiformes144. Gonostomatidae (bristlemouths)145. Sternoptychidae
1 Maurolicinae2 Sternoptychinae (marine hatchetfishes)
146. Phosichthyidae (lightfishes)147. Stomiidae
1 Chauliodontinae (viperfishes)2 Stomiinae (saly dragonfishes)
3 Astronesthinae (snaggletooths)
4 Melanostomiinae (scaleless black dragonfishes)
5 Malacosteinae (loosejaws)
6 Idiacanthinae (black dragonfishes)
41.5 Order Ateleopodiformes152.5 Ateleopodidae (jellynose fishes)
42. Order Aulopiformes153. Aulopidae (aulopus)154. Chlorophthalmidae (greeneyes)
154.1 Paraulopidae
154.2 Bathysauropsidae
154.5 Ipnopidae
154.6 Bathysauroididae
155. Scopelarchidae (pearleyes)
156. Notosudidae (paperbones or waryfishes)
156.5 Giganturidae (telescopefishes)
157. Synodontidae
1 Synodontinae (lizardfishes)2 Harpadontinae (Bombay ducks)
3 Bathysaurinae
159. Paralepididae (barracudinas)159.2 Anotopteridae (daggertooths)
161. Evermannellidae (sabertooth fishes)
162. Omosudidae (omosudids)
163. Alepisauridae (lancetfishes)
164. Pseudotrichonotidae
43. Order Myctophiformes165. Neoscopelidae (blackchins)166. Myctophidae (lanternfishes)
43.5 Order Lampriformes218. Lampridae (opahs)219. Veliferidae (velifers)
220. Lophotidae (crestfishes)
221. Radiicephalidae (tapertails)
222. Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes)
223. Regalecidae (oarfishes)
224. Stylephoridae (tube-eyes or thread-tails)
43.7 Order Polymixiiformes236. Polymixiidae (beardfishes)
45. Order Percopsiformes167. Percopsidae (trout perches and sand rollers)168. Aphredoderidae (pirate perches)
169. Amblyopsidae (cavefishes)
46. Order Gadiformes170. Muraenolepididae (eel cods)170.5 Bregmacerotidae (codlets)
170.7 Euclichthyidae (eucla cods)
170.8 Macrouridae (grenadiers or rattails)
1 Bathygadinae2 Macrouroidinae (southern hakes)
3 Trachyrincinae
4 Macrourinae
171. Moridae (deepsea cods)172. Melanonidae (pelagic cods)
174. Gadidae (cods and haddocks)
174.2 Lotidae (hakes and burbots)
174.3 Phycidae (phycid hakes)
175. Merlucciidae (merluccid hakes)
3 Merlucciinae4 Steindachneriinae
47. Order Ophidiiformes177. Ophidiidae (cuskeels)1 Brotulinae2 Brotulotaeniinae
3 Ophidiinae
4 Neobythitinae
178. Carapidae1 Carapinae (pearlfishes)2 Pyramodontinae (pyramodontines)
179. Bythitidae (livebearing brotulas)1 Bythitinae2 Brosmophycinae
180. Aphyonidae (aphyonids)180.1 Parabrotulidae (false brotulas)
48. Order Batrachoidiformes181. Batrachoididae (toadfishes)
49. Order Lophiiformes (anglerfishes)182. Lophiidae (goosefishes or monkfishes)183. Antennariidae (frogfishes)
183.2 Tetrabrachiidae
183.3 Lophichthyinae
184. Brachionichthyidae (warty anglerfishes)
185. Chaunacidae (sea toads)
186. Ogcocephalidae (batfishes)
187. Caulophrynidae
187.2 Neoceratiidae
187.3 Melanocetidae
187.4 Himantolophidae (footballfishes)
187.5 Diceratiidae
192. Oneirodidae
193. Thaumatichthyidae
194. Centrophrynidae
194.1 Ceratiidae (seadevils)
194.2 Gigantactinidae (whipnoses)
194.3 Linophrynidae
50. Order Gobiesociformes198. Gobiesocidae (clingfishes)1 Gobiesocinae2 Cheilobranchinae
51.5 Order Atheriniformes213.1 Bedotiidae213.2 Melanotaeniidae (rainbowfishes)
213.3 Pseudomugilidae (blue eyes)
213.4 Atherinidae (silversides)
1 Atherinopsinae2 Menidiinae
4 Atherioninae
5 Atherininae
213.5 Notocheiridae214. Telmatherinidae
215. Dentatherinidae
216. Phallostethidae
52. Order Cyprinodontiformes207. Aplocheilidae (Old World rivulines)208. Rivulidae (New World rivulines)
208.1 Profundulidae
208.2 Fundulidae
208.3 Valenciidae
209. Goodeidae (goodeids)
1 Empetrichthyinae2 Goodeinae
210. Poeciliidae (poeciliids)1 Poeciliinae (livebearers)2 Fluviphylacinae
3 Aplocheilichthyinae
210.5 Cyprinodontidae (killifishes)1 Cubanichthyinae2 Cyprinodontinae
211. Anablepidae1 Anablepinae (four-eyed fishes)2 Jenynsiinae (jenynsiids)
3 Oxyzygonectinae
52.5 Order Beloniformes201. Scomberesocidae (sauries)202. Belonidae (needlefishes)
203. Hemiramphidae (halfbeaks)
1 Hemiramphinae2 Zenarchopterinae
204. Exocoetidae (flyingfishes)205. Adrianichthyidae
1 Oryziinae (medakas or ricefishes)2 Adrianichthyinae (adrianichthyids)
3 Horaichthyinae
53.5 Order Stephanoberyciformes237. Stephanoberycidae (pricklefishes)237.1 Hispidoberycidae (hispidoberycids)
238. Melamphaidae (bigscales)
239. Gibberichthyidae (gibberfishes)
54. Order Beryciformes229. Monocentridae (pinecone fishes)230. Trachichthyidae (slimeheads)
231. Anomalopidae (lanterneye fishes)
232. Diretmidae (spinyfins)
233. Anoplogastridae (fangtooths)
234. Berycidae (berycids or alfonsinos)
235. Holocentridae (squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)
1 Holocentrinae (squirrelfishes)2 Myripristinae (soldierfishes)
54.5 Order Cetomimiformes226. Mirapinnidae (hairyfishes and ribbontails)228. Megalomycteridae (largenose fishes)
240. Rondeletiidae (redmouth whalefishes)
241. Barbourisiidae (velvet whalefishes)
242. Cetomimidae (whalefishes)
55. Order Zeiformes243.1 Cyttidae243.2 Oreosomatidae
1 Pseudocyttinae2 Oreosomatinae
243.3 Parazenidae1 Parazeninae2 Cyttopsinae
243.4 Zenionidae243.5 Grammicolepididae
1 Macrurocyttinae2 Grammicolepidinae
245. Zeidae
55.5 Order Incertae sedis248.5 Elassomatidae (pygmy sunfishes)
56. Order Gasterosteiformes249. Hypoptychidae (sand-eels)251. Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks)
251.1 Aulorhynchidae (tubesnouts)
252. Indostomidae
253. Pegasidae (seamoths)
59. Order Syngnathiformes254. Aulostomidae (trumpetfishes)255. Fistulariidae (cornetfishes)
256. Centriscidae
1 Macroramphosinae (snipefishes)2 Centriscinae (shrimpfishes)
258. Solenostomidae (ghost pipefishes)259. Syngnathidae
1 Syngnathinae (pipefishes)2 Hippocampinae (seahorses)
61. Order Synbranchiformes261. Synbranchidae (swamp-eels)430. Mastacembelidae (spiny-eels)
431. Chaudhuriidae
62. Order Scorpaeniformes1. Suborder Scorpaenoidei
262.1 Sebastidae1 Sebastinae (rockfishes and rockcods)2 Sebastolobinae (thornyheads)
262.2 Setarchidae262.3 Neosebastidae
262.4 Scorpaenidae (scorpionfishes and allies)
2 Scorpaeninae (scorpionfishes)5 Pteroinae (turkeyfishes and lionfishes)
262.5 Apistidae262.6 Tetrarogidae (waspfishes)
262.7 Synanceiidae
10 Minoinae11 Choridactylinae
12 Synanceiinae (stonefishes and allies)
264. Caracanthidae (coral crouchers)265. Aploactinidae (velvetfishes)
266. Pataecidae (prowfishes)
266.1 Gnathanacanthidae (red velvetfishes)
267. Congiopodidae (horsefishes)
2. Suborder Dactylopteroidei260. Dactylopteridae (helmet gurnards)
3. Suborder Platycephaloidei267.5 Plectrogenidae267.6 Parabembridae
267.7 Bembridae (deepwater flatheads)
268. Triglidae (searobins)
268.1 Peristediidae (armored gurnards)
269.3 Hoplichthyidae (spiny flatheads)
269.5 Platycephalidae (flatheads)
4. Suborder Anoplopomatoidei271. Anoplopomatidae (sablefishes)
5. Suborder Hexagrammoidei272. Hexagrammidae (greenlings)1 Hexagramminae (greenlings)2 Pleurogramminae (Atka mackerels)
3 Ophiodontinae (lingcods)
4 Oxylebiinae (painted greenlings)
5 Zaniolepidinae (combfishes)
5.7 Suborder Normanichthyiodei274. Normanichthyidae
6. Suborder Cottoidei274.5 Rhamphocottidae (horsehead sculpins or grunt sculpins)275. Ereuniidae
275.5 Bathylutichthyidae
276. Cottidae (sculpins)
277. Cottocomephoridae
277.3 Comephoridae (Baikal oilfishes)
278.5 Abyssocottidae
278.7 Hemitripteridae (sailfin sculpins or sea ravens)
279. Psychrolutidae (fatheads)
280. Agonidae (poachers, starsnouts, rockheads and alligator fishes)
1 Agoninae2 Anoplagoninae
3 Bathyagoninae
4 Brachyopsinae
5 Hypsagoninae
6 Bothragoninae (rockheads)
281. Cyclopteridae (lumpsuckers)281.1 Liparidae (snailfishes)
63. Order Perciformes248. Caproidae
1. Suborder Percoidei (Includes incertae sedis taxa)282. Centropomidae1 Centropominae (snooks)2 Latinae
282.5 Ambassidae282.9 Lateolabracidae (Asian seaperches)
283. Percichthyidae (temperate basses)
283.1 Acropomatidae (lanternbellies)
283.2 Moronidae
283.4 Polyprionidae (wreckfishes)
283.5 Dinopercidae (cavebasses)
284. Serranidae (sea basses and groupers)
1 Serraninae2 Anthiinae
3 Epinephelinae (groupers)
4 Liopropomatinae
7 Grammistinae (soapfishes)
284.4 Ostracoberycidae284.5 Symphysanodontidae
284.6 Centrogeniidae
286. Pseudochromidae (dottybacks)
1 Pseudochrominae2 Pseudoplesiopinae
3 Anisochrominae
4 Congrogadinae (eelblennies)
287. Grammatidae (basslets)287.1 Callanthiidae
288. Plesiopidae (roundheads)
1 Plesiopinae2 Acanthoclininae (spiny basslets)
289.1 Notograptidae289.2 Opistognathidae (jawfishes)
291. Terapontidae (grunters or tigerfishes)
292. Banjosidae
293. Kuhliidae (flagtails or aholeholes)
294. Centrarchidae (sunfishes and freshwater basses)
295. Percidae (perches and darters)
296. Priacanthidae (bigeyes)
297. Apogonidae (cardinalfishes)
1 Apogoninae2 Pseudaminae
297.1 Epigonidae298. Dinolestidae
299. Sillaginidae (sillagos)
300. Malacanthidae (tilefishes)
1 Malacanthinae (sand tilefishes)2 Latilinae (tilefishes)
302. Lactariidae (false trevallies)302.1 Scombropidae (gnomefishes)
303. Pomatomidae (bluefishes)
304. Rachycentridae (cobias)
305. Echeneidae (remoras and sharksuckers)
306. Carangidae (jacks, amberjacks, pompanos)
307. Nematistiidae (roosterfishes)
308. Coryphaenidae (dolphins or dolphinfishes)
310. Menidae (moonfishes)
311. Leiognathidae (ponyfishes or slipmouths)
312. Bramidae (pomfrets)
313. Caristiidae (veilfins or manefishes)
314. Arripidae (Australian salmons)
315. Emmelichthyidae (rovers)
316. Lutjanidae (snappers)
317. Caesionidae (fusiliers)
318. Lobotidae (tripletails)
318.1 Coiidae (tigerperches)
319. Gerreidae (mojarras)
320. Haemulidae (grunts)
321. Inermiidae (bonnetmouths)
322. Sparidae (porgys and seabreams)
323. Centracanthidae
324. Lethrinidae (emperors)
325. Nemipteridae (threadfin breams and spinycheeks)
326. Sciaenidae (croakers and drums)
326.5 Polynemidae (threadfins)
327. Mullidae (goatfishes)
329. Pempheridae (sweepers)
329.1 Glaucosomatidae
330. Leptobramidae (beachsalmon)
331. Bathyclupeidae (bathyclupeids)
332. Toxotidae (archerfishes)
333. Dichistiidae (galjoens)
334. Kyphosidae (sea chubs)
1 Girellinae (nibblers)2 Kyphosinae (rudderfishes)
3 Scorpidinae (halfmoons)
4 Microcanthinae
334.5 Parascorpididae (jutjaws)335. Drepaneidae (sicklefishes)
335.5 Monodactylidae (moonies)
338. Chaetodontidae (butterflyfishes)
339. Pomacanthidae (angelfishes)
340. Enoplosidae (oldwives)
341. Pentacerotidae (armorheads)
342. Nandidae (leaffishes)
1 Nandinae2 Pristolepidinae
3 Badinae
343. Oplegnathidae (knifejaws)348. Cirrhitidae (hawkfishes)
349. Chironemidae (kelpfishes)
350. Aplodactylidae
351. Cheilodactylidae (fingerfins or morwongs)
352. Latridae (trumpeters)
354. Cepolidae (bandfishes)
2. Suborder Mugiloidei355. Mugilidae (mullets)
5. Suborder Labroidei344. Cichlidae (cichlids)345. Embiotocidae (surfperches)
346. Pomacentridae (damselfishes and anemonefishes)
358. Labridae (wrasses)
359. Odacidae
360. Scaridae (parrotfishes)
1 Scarinae2 Sparisomatinae
6. Suborder Zoarcoidei361. Bathymasteridae (ronquils)
362. Zoarcidae (eelpouts)1 Gymnelinae2 Lycodinae
3 Lycozoarcinae
4 Zoarcinae
363. Stichaeidae (pricklebacks)1 Stichaeinae2 Opisthocentrinae
3 Lumpeninae
4 Chirolophinae
5 Xiphisterinae
6 Neozoarcinae
364. Cryptacanthodidae (wrymouths)365. Pholidae (gunnels)
366. Anarhichadidae (wolffishes)
367. Ptilichthyidae (quillfishes)
368. Zaproridae (prowfishes)
369. Scytalinidae (graveldivers)
7. Suborder Notothenioidei370. Bovichtidae (bovichtids)370.1 Pseudaphritidae
370.2 Eleginopidae
371. Nototheniidae (notothens)
372. Harpagiferidae (plunderfishes)
372.5 Artedidraconidae
373. Bathydraconidae (Antarctic dragonfishes)
374. Channichthyidae (crocodile icefishes)
8. Suborder Trachinoidei377. Chiasmodontidae (swallowers)378. Champsodontidae (gapers)
381. Trichodontidae (sandfishes)
381.5 Ammodytidae (sand lances)
382. Trachinidae (weeverfishes)
383. Uranoscopidae (stargazers)
384. Trichonotidae (sand divers)
385. Creediidae (sand burrowers)
386. Leptoscopidae
387. Percophidae (duckbills)
1 Percophinae2 Bembropinae
3 Hemerocoetinae
388. Pinguipedidae (sandperches)
8.5 Suborder Pholidichthyoidei380. Pholidichthyidae (convict-blennies)
9. Suborder Blennioidei390.1 Tripterygiidae (threefin blennies)390.2 Labrisomidae (labrisomids)
390.3 Clinidae (clinids and klipfishes)
390.4 Chaenopsidae (pikeblennies)
391. Dactyloscopidae (sand stargazers)
395. Blenniidae (blennies)
10. Suborder Icosteoidei396. Icosteidae (ragfishes)
13. Suborder Callionymoidei399. Callionymidae (dragonets)400. Draconettidae (draconettids)
14. Suborder Gobioidei401. Rhyacichthyidae (loach gobies)401.1 Odontobutidae
402. Eleotridae (sleepers)
1 Butinae2 Eleotrinae
403. Gobiidae (gobies)1 Sicydiinae2 Gobionellinae
3 Oxudercinae (mudskippers and allies)
4 Amblyopinae
5 Gobiinae (gobies)
406. Kraemeriidae (sand darts)407. Microdesmidae
1 Microdesminae (wormfishes)2 Ptereleotrinae
407.5 Xenisthmidae407.6 Schindleriidae
15. Suborder Kurtoidei296.5 Kurtidae (nurseryfishes)
16. Suborder Acanthuroidei335.2 Ephippidae (spadefishes, batfishes and scats)336. Scatophagidae (scats)
408. Siganidae (rabbitfishes)
408.1 Luvaridae (luvars)
408.2 Zanclidae (moorish idols)
409. Acanthuridae (surgeonfishes and unicornfishes)
16.4 Suborder Scombrolabracoidei411. Scombrolabracidae (black mackerels)
16.5 Suborder Sphyraenoidei356. Sphyraenidae (barracudas)
17. Suborder Scombroidei412. Gempylidae (snake mackerels)413. Trichiuridae (cutlassfishes and scabbardfishes)
1 Aphanopodinae2 Lepidopinae
3 Trichiurinae
415. Xiphiidae (swordfishes)417. Istiophoridae (billfishes and marlins)
417.5 Scombridae (mackerels, tunas and bonitos)
18. Suborder Stromateoidei418. Amarsipidae (amarsipids)419. Centrolophidae (medusafishes)
420. Nomeidae (flotsamfishes or driftfishes)
421. Ariommatidae (ariommatids)
422. Tetragonuridae (squaretails)
423. Stromateidae (butterfishes)
19. Suborder Anabantoidei424. Anabantidae (climbing gouramies)425. Osphronemidae (pikeheads)
1 Macropodinae2 Luciocephalinae
3 Osphroneminae
4 Belontiinae
426. Helostomatidae (kissing gouramies)
21. Suborder Channoidei429. Channidae (snakeheads)
64. Order Pleuronectiformes432. Psettodidae (spiny turbots)433. Citharidae
434.1 Scophthalmidae (scophthalmids)
434.2 Paralichthyidae
434.3 Bothidae (lefteye flounders)
434.5 Achiropsettidae (southern or armless flounders)
435. Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders)
1 Poecilopsettinae2 Rhombosoleinae
4 Pleuronectinae
5 Paralichthodinae
435.1 Samaridae436. Achiridae
437. Soleidae (soles)
437.5 Cynoglossidae (tonguefishes)
1 Symphurinae2 Cynoglossinae
65. Order Tetraodontiformes438. Triacanthodidae (spikefishes)439. Triacanthidae (triplespines)
440. Balistidae (triggerfishes)
440.5 Monacanthidae (filefishes)
441. Ostraciidae (boxfishes)
1 Aracaninae2 Ostraciinae
442. Triodontidae (threetooth puffers)443. Tetraodontidae (puffers)
444. Diodontidae (porcupinefishes and burrfishes)
445. Molidae (molas or ocean sunfishes)
9 Class Sarcopterygii1. Order Coelacanthiformes31. Latimeriidae (coelacanths)
4. Order Ceratodontiformes28. Ceratodontidae (Australian lungfishes)
5. Order Lepidosireniformes29. Lepidosirenidae (South American lungfishes)29.1 Protopteridae (African lungfishes)
This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. 0208690.
Comments and questions related to this information:
Comments and questions related to web server:
Page created by
URL: http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/annotated/index.html
Last updated: 3-September-2003 / WJP
About the Department |
General information and a brief history of the Department of Ichthyology.
Ichthyology Staff |
Ichthyology curators, collection managers, curatorial assistants, and research associates.
The Catalog of Fishes |
The authoritative reference for taxonomic fish names, featuring a searchable on-line database.
Collection Database |
Search our on-line database or find out more about the collection.
Primary Types Imagebase |
Search for photographs, radiographs, and illustrations of our primary types.
Annotated Checklists |
This series serves to provide the most up-to-date taxonomic treatment of the families of recent fishes.
Funding Opportunities |
Financial aid for research in the Department of Ichthyology.
Newsletter of Systematic |
Browse past issues of the newsletter.
Contact Info |
For general inquiries about the Department of Ichthyology please contact:
Ichthyology Administrator
415-379-5277